Commonly Used Essential Oils

Lavender

Lavender has been used and cherished for centuries for its unmistakable aroma and myriad benefits. In ancient times, the Egyptians and Romans used Lavender for bathing, relaxation, cooking, and as a perfume; it is widely used for its calming and relaxing qualities which continue to be Lavender’s most notable qualities. Lavender is frequently used to reduce the appearance of skin imperfections. Add to bath water to soak away stress or apply to the temples and the back of the neck. Add a few drops of Lavender to pillows, bedding, or bottoms of feet to promote a restful night’s sleep. Due to Lavender’s versatile properties, it is considered the must-have oil to have on hand at all times.

Uses

  • Add a few drops of Lavender to pillows, bedding, or bottoms of feet at bedtime.
  • Keep a bottle of Lavender on hand to soothe occasional skin irritations.
  • Freshen your linen closet, mattress, car, or the air by combining Lavender with water in a spray bottle.
  • Take internally to reduce anxious feelings.*
  • Use in cooking to soften citrus flavors and add a flavorful twist to marinades, baked goods, and desserts.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Statements with asterisks refer to internal use. All others refer to aromatic or topical use.

Primary Benefits

  • Soothes occasional skin irritations
  • Taken internally, Lavender reduces anxious feeling and promotes peaceful sleep*
  • Helps ease feelings of tension.*

Aromatic Description

Powdery, floral, light

Collection Method

Steam Distillation

Plant Part

Flower

Main Constituents

Linalool, linalyl acetate

Frankincense

Renowned as one of the most prized and precious essential oils, Frankincense has extraordinary health benefits.* In addition to its notoriety in the New Testament, the Babylonians and Assyrians would burn Frankincense in religious ceremonies and the ancient Egyptians used Frankincense resin for everything from perfume to salves for soothing skin. This centuries-old knowledge contributes to the modern uses of Frankincense today. It’s soothing and beautifying properties are used to rejuvenate skin and help reduce the appearance of imperfections. As the king of oils, Frankincense is known to support healthy cellular function.* When inhaled or diffused, Frankincense promotes feelings of peace, relaxation, satisfaction, and overall wellness.

Uses

  • Rub Frankincense on your hands after a long day of gardening for a warming and soothing effect.
  • Helps reduce the appearance of skin imperfections.
  • Can be applied to the bottoms of feet to promote feelings of relaxation and to balance mood.
  • Take one to two drops in a veggie capsule to support healthy cellular function.*

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Statements with asterisks refer to internal use. All others refer to aromatic or topical use.

Primary Benefits

  • Supports healthy cellular function*
  • Promotes feelings of relaxation
  • Reduces the appearance of skin imperfections

Aromatic Description

Warm, spicy, clean

Collection Method

Steam Distillation

Plant Part

Resin from Boswellia carterii, frereana, and sacra

Main Constituents

α-pinene, limonene, α-thujene

Lemon

The top-selling essential oil, Lemon has multiple benefits and uses. Lemon is a powerful cleansing agent that purifies the air and surfaces, and can be used as a non-toxic cleaner throughout the home. When added to water, Lemon provides a refreshing and healthy boost throughout the day. Lemon is frequently added to food to enhance the flavor of desserts and main dishes. Taken internally, Lemon provides cleansing and digestive benefits and supports healthy respiratory function.* When diffused, Lemon is very uplifting and energizing and has been shown to help improve mood.

Uses

  • Take internally to assist with seasonal respiratory discomfort.*
  • Add Lemon oil to a spray bottle of water to clean tables, countertops, and other surfaces. Lemon oil also makes a great furniture polish; simply add a few drops to olive oil to clean, protect, and shine wood finishes.
  • Use a cloth soaked in Lemon oil to preserve and protect your leather furniture and other leather surfaces or garments.
  • Lemon oil is a great remedy for the early stages of tarnish on silver and other metals.
  • Diffuse to create an uplifting environment.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.

Statements with asterisks refer to internal use. All others refer to aromatic or topical use.

Primary Benefits

  • Cleanses and purifies the air and surfaces
  • Naturally cleanses the body and aids in digestion*
  • Supports healthy respiratory function*
  • Promotes a positive mood

Aromatic Description

Clean, fresh, citrus, bright

Collection Method

Cold Pressed/Expression

Plant Part

Lemon rinds (peel)

Main Constituents

Limonene, ß pinenes, γ-terpimene

Clary Sage

Clary Sage is a biennial or perennial herb that grows up to six feet in height. Clary Sage is known for its calming properties and benefits to the skin. The main chemical component of Clary Sage is linalyl acetate, part of the esters group, making it one of the most relaxing, soothing, and balancing essential oils. In the Middle Ages, the Clary Sage plant was frequently used to soothe skin. Inhaling Clary Sage promotes feelings of relaxation, allowing for a restful night’s sleep.

Uses

  • During your menstrual cycle, rub three to five drops on the abdomen for a soothing massage.
  • Combine with Roman Chamomile and add to bath water for a stress-relieving bath.
  • Diffuse or apply to pillow at night for a restful sleep.
  • Add to shampoo or hair conditioner to promote healthy hair and scalp.
  • Combine with Fractionated Coconut Oil to massage, soothe, or rejuvenate skin.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Primary Benefits

  • Promotes healthy-looking hair and scalp
  • Promotes a restful night’s sleep
  • Calming and soothing to the skin

Aromatic Description

Woody, herbal, coniferous

Collection Method

Steam Distillation

Plant Part

Flower

Main Constituents

Linalyl acetate, linalool

Melaleuca (Tea Tree)

More commonly known as “Tea Tree,” Melaleuca essential oil has over 92 different compounds and limitless applications. The leaves of the Melaleuca tree were used by the Aborigines of Australia for centuries. They would crush the leaves and inhale the oil to promote feelings of clear breathing and apply the leaves directly to the skin for a cooling effect. Melaleuca is best known for its purifying properties. It can be used to cleanse and purify the skin and nails and to support a healthy complexion. Taken internally, Melaleuca promotes healthy immune function*, and Melaleuca can be used on surfaces throughout the home to protect against environmental threats. Melaleuca is frequently used on occasional skin irritations to soothe the skin and diffusing Melaleuca will help purify and freshen the air.

Uses

  • For occasional skin irritations, apply 1–2 drops of Melaleuca essential oil onto affected area.
  • Add 1–2 drops to water, citrus drinks, or veggie caps to support healthy immune system function.*
  • Combine 1–2 drops with your facial cleanser for added cleansing properties, or apply to skin after shaving.
  • Apply to fingernails and toenails after showering to purify and keeps nails looking healthy.
  • Add a few drops to a spray bottle with water and use on surfaces to protect against environmental threats.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Statements with asterisks refer to internal use. All others refer to aromatic or topical use.

Primary Benefits

  • Renowned for its cleansing and rejuvenating effect on the skin
  • Promotes healthy immune function*
  • Protects against environmental and seasonal threats*

Aromatic Description

Herbaceous, green, leathery

Collection Method

Steam Distillation

Plant Part

Leaf

Main Constituents

Terpinen-4-ol, y-terpinene

Peppermint

The peppermint plant is a hybrid of watermint and spearmint and was first described by Carl Linneaus in 1753. A high menthol content—like that found in the Peppermint essential oil—distinguishes the best quality Peppermint from other products. Frequently used in toothpaste and chewing gum for oral hygiene, Peppermint also helps alleviate occasional stomach upset and promotes healthy respiratory function.* Peppermint continues to be one of the best-selling favorites among essential oils.

Uses

  • Use a drop of Peppermint with Lemon in water for a healthy, refreshing mouth rinse.
  • Take one to two drops in a Veggie Capsule to alleviate occasional stomach upset.*
  • Add two to three drops to your favorite smoothie recipe for a refreshing twist.
  • Place one drop in palm of hand with one drop Wild Orange and one drop Frankincense and inhale for a mid-day pick-me-up.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of yourchoice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Statements with asterisks refer to internal use. All others refer to aromatic or topical use.

Primary Benefits

  • Promotes healthy respiratory function and clear breathing*
  • Promotes digestive health*
  • Repels bugs naturally

Aromatic Description

Minty, fresh, herbaceous

Collection Method

Steam Distillation

Plant Part

Whole Plant

Main Constituents

Menthol, Menthone, 1,8-Cineole

Oregano

Oregano is one of the most potent and powerful essential oils and has been used for centuries in traditional health practices for its cleansing and immune-boosting properties.* The primary chemical components of Oregano are carvacol and thymol, both in the phenols group, which possess cleansing and antioxidant properties.* Due to its high phenol content, caution should be taken when inhaling or diffusing Oregano; only one to two drops is needed. Additionally, Oregano should be diluted with Fractionated Coconut Oil when applied to the skin. One drop taken daily can help maintain healthy immune function; Oregano can be taken more frequently when seasonal threats are high or as needed to further support the immune system.* In addition to being a popular cooking spice, Oregano also supports healthy digestion.* Oregano acts as an enhancer and equalizer in essential oil blends and can help support healthy respiratory function when taken internally.*

Uses

  • Take one drop daily to maintain healthy immune function.*
  • Add one to two drops to a veggie capsule to support healthy respiratory function.*
  • Put one drop in place of dried oregano in spaghetti sauce, pizza sauce, or on a roast.
  • Put 10 drops in a 16-ounce spray bottle with water for a surface cleaner.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Dilute one to two drops with Fractionated Coconut Oil then apply to desired area.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Statements with asterisks refer to internal use. All others refer to aromatic or topical use.

Primary Benefits

  • Used as a powerful cleansing and purifying agent
  • Supports a healthy immune system*
  • Supports healthy digestion and respiratory function*
  • Offers powerful antioxidants*

Aromatic Description

Herbaceous, sharp, green, camphoraceous

Collection Method

Steam Distillation

Plant Part

Leaf

Main Constituents

Carvacrol, thymol

Rosemary

Rosemary is an aromatic, evergreen shrub whose leaves are frequently used to flavor foods such as stuffings, pork, roast lamb, chicken, and turkey. Along with its culinary applications, Rosemary has many benefits. Rosemary supports healthy digestion* and internal organ function.* Long revered by healers, Rosemary was considered sacred by the ancient Greek, Roman, Egyptian, and Hebrew cultures. Rosemary’s herbaceous and energizing scent is frequently used in aromatherapy. Taken internally, it helps to reduce nervous tension and occasional fatigue.*

Uses

  • Diffuse while studying to maintain concentration.
  • Take internally to help reduce nervous tension and occasional fatigue.*
  • Add 1–2 drops of Rosemary essential oil to meats and favorite entrées for flavoring and to support healthy digestion.*

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional cautions below.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Primary Benefits

  • Supports healthy digestion*
  • Supports healthy respiratory function*
  • Helps reduce nervous tension and fatigue

Aromatic Description

Camphoraceous, Herbaceous

Collection Method

Steam Distilation

Plant Part

Flower, Leaf

Main Constituents

1, 8-Cineole, α-pinene, camphor

Geranium

A member of the Pelargonium genus of flower species, geraniums are grown for their beauty and as a staple of the perfume industry. While there are over 200 different varieties of Pelargonium flowers, only a few are used as essential oils. Uses of Geranium essential oil date back to ancient Egypt when Egyptians used Geranium oil to beautify skin and for other benefits. In the Victorian era, fresh geranium leaves were placed at formal dining tables as decorative pieces and to be consumed as a fresh sprig if desired; in fact, the edible leaves and flowers of the plant are often used in desserts, cakes, jellies, and teas. As an essential oil, Geranium has been used to promote the appearance of clear skin and healthy hair—making it ideal for skin and hair care products. It also helps calm nerves and lessen feelings of stress. Geranium is also known to naturally repel insects.

Uses

  • Use in an aromatherapy steam facial to beautify skin.
  • Add a drop to your moisturizer for a smoothing effect.
  • Geranium is great for both dry and oily hair. Apply a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner bottle, or make your own deep hair conditioner.
  • Diffuse aromatically for a calming effect.

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Primary Benefits

  • Promotes the appearance of clear, healthy skin
  • Naturally repels insects
  • Gives hair a vibrant, healthy glow

Aromatic Description

Herbaceous, green, floral, sweet, dry

Collection Method

Steam Distillation

Plant Part

Whole plant

Main Constituents

Citronellol, citronellyl formate, geraniol

Wild Orange

Cold pressed from the peel, Wild Orange is one of the top selling essential oils due to its energizing aroma and multiple health benefits.* High in monoterpenes, Wild Orange possesses stimulating and purifying qualities, making it ideal to support healthy immune system function when seasonal threats are high.* As with many citrus peel oils, Wild Orange contains powerful antioxidants that help maintain overall health.* It can be taken daily to cleanse the body* or used on surfaces as a natural cleaner. Diffusing Wild Orange will energize and uplift the mind and body while purifying the air. Wild Orange enhances any essential oil blend with a fresh, sweet, refreshing aroma.

Uses

  • Use in an all-purpose spray to cleanse and purify surfaces.
  • Add a drop to your water every day for a burst of flavor and to promote overall health.*
  • Diffuse to uplift mood and energy levels and to freshen the air.
  • For an energizing boost, dispense one to two drops in the palm of your hand along with equal parts Peppermint and Frankincense. Rub palms together and inhale deeply from palms, then rub on the back of neck

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
Internal use: Dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.
Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.

Primary Benefits

  • Powerful cleanser and purifying agent
  • Protects against seasonal and environmental threats
  • Provides antioxidants, which are essential to overall health*
  • Uplifting to the mind and body

Aromatic Description

Sweet, fresh, citrus

Collection Method

Cold Pressed/Expression

Plant Part

Orange rinds (peel)

Main Constituents

Limonene

Ready to Get EXCITED About Essential Oils?

Are your oils just sitting around collecting dust? Want to do more with them, but not sure how? Maybe you've heard of essential oils but don't even know where to start.

Join the free 5 Day Challenge to start using and benefitting from your essential oils. 

Open the door to resources that are going to rock your world!

You Are Signed Up!